Meet the first giant panda that was born in the Netherlands
A big panda cub (which usually lives in the mountainous regions of central China) was born in the Ouwehands zoo of the Dutch Renen (Utrecht province), according to a press release on the zoo's website.
It is noted that the cub was born on Friday, May 1, he, like his mother, feels good. The sex of the cub is not yet known, because they try not to disturb him. According to France Press, this is the first birth of a big panda cub in the Netherlands.
"At present, Wen’s mother and her cub are left alone. When the cub leaves the mother’s den after a few months, we can find out what gender it is. When this happens, the little big panda will have a name," the zoo said in a press release.
The big panda cub belongs to China - just like its parents Wen and Sin Ya. He can stay in the Netherlands for four years, after which he will be transferred to the People Republic of China.
In 2016, the International Union for the Conservation of Nature classified large pandas as vulnerable species. Prior to this, the organization attributed them to species that are endangered.
Not only people are bored during the lockdown. Two Pandas have been trying to mate for 10 years and only after the zoo has been quarantined, they finaly did it
In Hong Kong's Ocean Park, the 14-year-old pandas Yin Yin and Le Le mated. This is the first success in 10 years, according to the zoo website.
"The successful natural mating process today is extremely exciting for all of us, as the chance of pregnancy via natural mating is higher than by artificial insemination," Michael Boos, executive director for zoological operations and conservation at Ocean Park.
Due to the coronavirus outbreak, the park has been closed to visitors since late January.
From the end of March, Yin Yin began to spend more time playing in the water, while Le Le left traces of smells around his habitat and everywhere looked for her smell. This behavior is consistent with the usual behavior during the breeding season, which occurs once a year from March to May. With a change in hormone levels at Yin Yin, the Park’s veterinary team that looked after the animals confirms that giant pandas have entered the breeding season this year, the report said.
The giant male and female pandas reach puberty from seven and five years old, respectively. Yin Yin and Le Le arrived in Hong Kong in 2007 and since 2010 they tried to mate, but they did not succeed, since it is difficult for pandas to breed in captivity. By the way, the probability of pregnancy with natural mating is higher than with artificial insemination.
If successful, signs of pregnancy, including hormonal fluctuations in the level and behavioral changes, can be observed already at the end of June, although there is always the possibility that Yin Yin may experience pseudo-pregnancy. “We hope this year to bring great news about pregnancy to Hong Kong and make an additional contribution to the conservation of this vulnerable species,” said Michael Boos, Executive Director of Zoological Operations and Conservation at Ocean Park.
The gestation period for giant pandas ranges from 72 to 324 days. Pregnancy can only be confirmed 14-17 days before birth using ultrasound scanning.
Meanwhile, a camel Sema was born in the Kharkov zoo. Now Semyon Aleksandrovich is already 10 days old, he was born with a weight of 38 kilograms and 90 centimeters. The camel Alexandrovich continues to grow as it is breast-fed. He will drink his mother’s milk for at least another six months, or even a half, after which he will switch to the usual camel meal: hay, grass, carrots, beets and bran.
What It's Like to Take Care of Panda's
Huang Shunjie might just have the best job in the world. The 24-year-old spends each day caring for 18 panda cubs at the Giant Panda Protection and Research Center outside China’s central city of Chengdu. He prepares their meals of bamboo and milk formula, checks on their growth and health, and carries these two-tone fluff-balls between their sleeping pens and the cooing of their public enclosure.
“The best part is that I can get very close to the baby pandas, which makes many people jealous,” he says. “I get to hug them all the time.”
Among the brood are two record-breaking recent additions. He-He and Mei-Mei — a brother and sister whose names translate as “harmony” and “happiness” respectively — celebrated their first birthdays on July 25 as the only twin pandas born from a wild father and captive mother. It’s a vital breakthrough that broadens the genetic pool and thus longterm sustainability for the bears, which were among the world’s most threatened animals until recently.
“Mei-Mei is very cute and clingy,” says Huang, a native of Sichuan province who graduated in construction engineering before finding work as a panda photographer and then zookeeper. “But her brother is very naughty. He is one of the wild kids and loves making trouble.”
There are, of course, downsides to any job. In Huang’s case, it’s the regular bites and scratches he receives from 45-55 pound bears still exploring their own strength — as well as the lingering pong of panda poo. But it’s a small price to pay to dote daily on these epitomes of roly-poly cuteness up close. Every shift is a succession of tumbling off toys, balancing on heads, or generally lolloping around like furry toddlers.
“I’m a full-time daddy for these fluffy baby pandas,” says Huang. “If I take some days off to go home, I feel empty inside. If I can’t hear them bleating, if I can’t see them, it feels like life is not real.”
For many years, giant pandas, which are native to China, were one of the world’s most endangered creatures as unbridled development decimated their natural habitats in bamboo forests. These famous vegetarians must eat 30 to 85 pounds of bamboo every day.
But population numbers have recovered in recent years thanks to intensive breeding programs using artificial insemination. In 2016, pandas were downgraded by the International Union for Conservation of Nature from “endangered” to the less acute “vulnerable” category. Today, there are 1,864 pandas in the wild up from only 1,114 in the 1970s, according to China’s State Forestry and Grassland Administration, two-thirds of which live across 67 dedicated nature reserves.
Swelling numbers have also allowed China to send more pandas overseas, earning Beijing soft power points. “Panda diplomacy” began in the 7th century when China’s Tang dynasty Empress Wu Zetian dispatched a pair of pandas to Emperor Tenmu of Japan. Today, over 50 pandas live in 18 different countries.
Most famously, Mao Zedong sent a pair of pandas — Ling-Ling and Hsing-Hsing — to the U.S. following Richard Nixon’s historic visit to China in 1972. More recently, Chinese President Xi Jinping presented his Russian counterpart Vladimir Putin with two pandas for Moscow Zoo just last month. “When we talk about pandas, we always end up with a smile on our faces,” Putin said.
Panda diplomacy is typically a 10-year loan, costing the host nation some $1 million annually, with the proviso that any offspring remain the property of the People’s Republic. The loans often coincide with trade deals but, if bilateral relations deteriorate, don’t expect these ambassadors to stick around. In 2013, China threatened to reclaim pandas lent to Austria after Vienna welcomed the Dalai Lama.
The vicissitudes of geopolitics are of little concern to Huang, though. His greatest joy comes from the fact the pandas he cares for end up raising environmental awareness and bringing joy to millions of adults and children around the globe. “I’m really proud of that,” he says.
Because of Bamboo shortage, Canadian Zoo in planning to return two adorable Pandas back to China
Two Two Pandas are expected to be returned to China from Canada's Calgary Zoo - because of a shortage of bamboo.Two Pandas are expected to be returned to China from Canada's Calgary Zoo - because of a shortage of bamboo.Two Pandas are expected to be returned to China from Canada's Calgary Zoo - because of a shortage of bamboo. are expected to be returned to China from Canada's Calgary Zoo - because of a shortage of bamboo.Two Pandas are expected to be returned to China from Canada's Calgary Zoo - because of a shortage of bamboo.Two Pandas are expected to be returned to China from Canada's Calgary Zoo - because of a shortage of bamboo.
Two Pandas are expected to be returned to China from Canada's Calgary Zoo - because of a shortage of bamboo.
Canada has a limited supply of bamboo which could run out very fast.
The Calgary Zoo closed temporarily on March 16 amid the pandemic, reports Xinhua news agency.
Direct flight between China and Calgary, a city in the western province of Alberta have been canceled.
The zoo said it tried to find new bamboo suppliers to feed the pandas, "Er Shun" and "Da Mao", but came across many logistic issues.
"We believe the best and safest place for Er Shun and Da Mao to be during these challenging and unprecedented times is where bamboo is abundant and easy to access," Calgary Zoo President and CEO Clement Lanthier said.
The two pandas arrived in Canada in 2014 as part of a 10-year agreement between Canada and China over the animal's protection and research.
First Panda twins born in Germany play together
Pete and Paul, the new stars of the Berlin Zoo, made their first appearance. This is unusual for Germany, as it never happened before - for a baby panda to be born locally.
The twins, whose Chinese names sound like Meng Xiang and Meng Yuan belong to China and are on loan at the Berlin Zoo.
The five-month-old twin pandas immediately began to study the new aviary specially built for them, you can check out the video bellow:
Visitors to the zoo will be able to see the kids on later on this week.
Due to the growth in the population of pandas, the International Union for the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources in 2016 changed the red book status of the species from “endangered” to “in vulnerable position”.
Collections with 70 cuttest pandas in the world that you must share with your friends (2022 edition)
Giant panda (bamboo bear) is a national treasure of China, in addition, it can be seen on the logo of the World Wildlife Fund (WWF). Below you will find out where you can see a panda in China, how long pandas live and much more, panda pictures by Bemorepanda.
Giant pandas are similar to bears, but differ in their characteristic black and white coloration. Panda's paws, eyes and ears are covered with black fur; a black strip also runs around the shoulders of the animal.
Have you noticed what color a panda's tail is? The tail of the giant panda is white!
Giant pandas spend up to 14 hours a day eating. The fact is that the calorie content in bamboo is small, and the panda quickly begins to feel hungry again.
Having eaten, pandas go to bed for a period of 2 to 4 hours. When they wake up, they again go in search of food.
In addition to feeding and sleeping, giant pandas also climb trees. Yes, these huge clumsy bears can climb trees! Usually, pandas climb a tree to get away from danger, during the courtship period, and also to avoid stronger competitors.
Pandas eat the roots, shoots and leaves of bamboo. Bamboo makes up 99% of their daily diet. In addition to bamboo, they feed on some types of fruits.
3.Look at me
4.Let me show my tongue
Giant pandas in captivity are fed special bread made from rice and corn flour, soy powder and eggs. Wild pandas also eat grasses, insects, mice and even lambs found in the surrounding villages.
Giant pandas in China live in the west and southwest of the country. The city of Chengdu is, without exaggeration, the best place to get acquainted with these cute animals. Here you can visit the big panda and get acquainted with the habits of the animal, which has become one of the symbols of the Celestial Empire.
Giant pandas are dearly loved not only by the people of China, but also by many foreigners - children and adults. The best places in China to see pandas are located in the Chengdu area, which is called the "homeland of the giant panda". In addition, the panda can be seen in zoos in cities such as Beijing, Shanghai, Chongqing, Guilin and Hong Kong.
If you are curious to watch the panda in its natural habitat - come to Sichuan! More information on how to visit a giant panda is available on the China Panda Tours page.
Get even closer to see the panda by participating in a volunteer program at the China Center for the Conservation and Study of the Dujiangyan Giant Panda (CCRCGP) near Chengdu. Here you can take care and even feed the big panda.
6.Trying something new
As of 2014, there were only 1,864 giant pandas left in the wild. It is considered one of the rarest endangered species in the world, which is why the giant panda has adorned the logo of the World Wildlife Fund (WWF) since the foundation of the organization in 1961.
Today, the only place suitable for the giant panda to live in its natural environment is in a remote mountainous region at an altitude of 1200 to 3100 meters above sea level. These are the foothills of Tibet in the provinces of Sichuan, Gansu and Shaanxi.
Pandas can only live in vast bamboo forests because bamboo is their main food.
In the city of Chengdu, Sichuan province, there are large panda bases (for example, Bifengxia Bifengxia Giant Panda Nursery), where both wild pandas and those that live in captivity are taken care of. The most famous of them is the Giant Panda Research Center, located 10 km from the center of Chengdu.
The habitats of the giant panda are gradually disappearing due to deforestation and the development of agricultural production. There have also been cases of poaching in history. The disappearance of the natural environment for the panda has led to the fact that the animals are under the threat of extinction.
On September 5, 2016, the giant panda was moved from the endangered species list to the Vulnerable category.
10.Let me show you how to eat
The giant panda's natural habitat is protected by the Chinese government. Agricultural land is moving back into forest areas. In the event of an earthquake, rescued pandas are nurtured in a nature reserve and then released back into the wild.
The giant panda is the only vegetarian bear in the world. As a rule, in order not to starve to death, he needs to eat about 12 and a half kilograms of bamboo per day, because only 17 percent of the food consumed is digested. No wonder they spend 14 hours a day eating.
The reason for this inefficiency is simple - the panda's digestive system is unable to process bamboo leaves and shoots. According to Chinese scientists, these animals switched to plant foods only twenty thousand years ago - quite recently by the standards of evolution. During this time, their digestive tract did not have time to change: it is arranged in much the same way as in omnivorous animals. Pandas do not have a multi-chambered stomach or an elongated small intestine where plants are processed. There are no special genes responsible for the production of enzymes necessary for the digestion of plant fibers.
To extract at least some nutrients from the shoots and leaves of bamboo, the bacteria that live in their intestines - streptococci, E. coli and shigella - help the bears.
Pandas extract many times less energy from food than, for example, cows or sheep, and they manage to survive on a plant-based diet only thanks to a special metabolism. As it turns out, pandas only need 1,100 calories a day. This is about 37 percent of the energy consumed by mammals of the same size and mass. Such an economy is not typical for any other animal species, except for sloths with their specific way of life.
Unlike sloths, pandas are quite active, although they move less and more slowly than other bears. In addition, their body temperature is lower than that of other mammals, but falls short of that characteristic of animals that have fallen into hibernation or anabiosis. The main secret to saving energy is a low metabolic rate, which has arisen due to a "breakdown" in the DUOX2 gene. It is involved in the synthesis of the thyroid hormones thyroxine and triiodothyronine. The levels of these substances in the body of pandas are even lower than those of a brown bear that has gone into hibernation.
Bamboo bears have the most energy-consuming organs—the brain, liver, and kidneys—are smaller than you might expect given their size. The mass of the brain is about 20 percent less than expected, and the weight of the kidneys and liver is 25 and 37 percent, respectively. All this allows giant pandas to survive on only bamboo leaves and shoots, even though the intestines are not able to digest them properly.
14.Mom and baby
27.Don’t take him
29.Let me take a nap
40.Hide and seek
42.Food with friends
45.Friends be like
46.Two little brothers
47.Let me escape
50.Kisses for mom
51.Sport be like
52.Thinking about food
55.Two perfect colors
59.Let me sleep here
63.Wanna take a pic?
65.Perfect time for food
70.Baby panda hello