50 interesting facts about mountain animals
People sparsely populate the high mountains. The cultivation of the land is difficult here, and it can only be used in summer as a pasture for domestic animals. In the last century, the mountains have become a popular place of entertainment - at first, they were chosen by climbers, later by skiers. The laying of ski tracks, the construction of lifting devices, hotels, and recreation centers sometimes cause adverse changes in the natural environment.
High in the mountains, even on the rocks, flowers of extraordinary beauty grow, such as aquilegia. The highest city in the world is Lhasa (China), located in Tibet at an altitude of 3,630 meters.
1. Living conditions in the mountains are very different from the plains.
As you climb the mountains, the climate changes rapidly: the temperature drops, the amount of precipitation increases, the air becomes more rarefied—changes from the foot of the mountains to the peaks and the nature of the vegetation. Therefore, mountain habitats vary greatly from the base to the mountain peaks.
2. The variety of living conditions contributes to the fact that the mountains are inhabited by many species of animals. On the mountains, each vertical zone has its own fauna, to some extent similar to the fauna of the corresponding latitudinal zones of the Earth.
3. By the number of species of mountain animals, the forest zone is the richest. Highlands are much poorer than them. The higher up the mountains, the fewer species of animals - this is typical for most mountainous countries. On the mountain peaks, the ambient temperature is low, the atmosphere is rarefied, and the level of ultraviolet radiation is high. The most elevated parts of the high mountains are covered with eternal snow and are almost completely devoid of life.
4. Most animal species live at lower altitudes, only in a few or even in one zone of mountains. And only the most enduring representatives of the fauna have adapted to the difficult conditions of life on the tops of the world.
5. Mountain goats and sheep can enter very high mountains - up to almost 6000 meters. Of the vertebrates, only vultures and eagles penetrate above them, and occasionally other smaller birds fly in.
6. The wild yak is a large wild animal native to the Himalayas in Central Asia. It is the ancestor of the domesticated yak. Yaks are common in treeless areas, at an altitude of 3000 to 6100 meters. They are most often found in alpine tundras with relatively high amounts of grasses and sedges.
7. This animal is characterized by a massive body, with strong legs and rounded hooves. The fur is extremely dense, long, hanging below the belly, and perfectly protects from the cold. The color of the coat, as a rule, varies from light brown to black.
8. The fauna of the alpine zone is most peculiar, where many animals are found that are unknown on the plains: various types of mountain goats (in Western Europe - stone ibex, in the Caucasus - tour, in the mountains of Asia - Siberian ibex), chamois, Asian red wolf, some rodents , vulture, mountain turkey, or snowcock, alpine jackdaw and others.
9. It is interesting that the fauna of the Alpine zone in Europe, Asia, North America and northern Africa is generally homogeneous. This is due to the fact that in the highlands of different parts of the world, living conditions are very similar.
10. Orongo is a medium-sized artiodactyl mammal native to the Tibetan Plateau. Males have long, curved horns, while females lack them. The color of the back is reddish-brown, and the lower part of the body is light.
11. On the Tibetan plateau, orongos live in open alpine and cold steppe regions, at an altitude of 3250 to 5500 meters. These animals are found almost entirely in China, where they are found in Tibet, the provinces of Xinjiang and Qinghai; some populations are also found in Ladakh, India.
12. The Tibetan fox is a species from the canine family. These foxes are found in the Tibetan plateau, in India, China, the Sutlej valley in northwestern India and parts of Nepal, in particular in the Mustang region. Tibetan foxes are known to prefer barren slopes and streams.
13. The maximum height at which these mammals were seen was 5300 meters. Among all types of foxes, the Tibetan has the most elongated muzzle. Its coat color on the back, legs and head is reddish, and on the sides it is gray.
14. Hares are found in almost all areas of the mountains.
15. In many mountains, screes are formed; the life of interesting animals is connected with them - snow voles and mountain pikas (otherwise it is called hay rate).
16. Brown bears have the widest range, and are found in the northern part of Eurasia and North America. The animals do not appear to have specific altitude restrictions and are found from sea level up to 5,000 meters (in the Himalayas).
17. Brown bears are the largest land predators, after polar bears, and can weigh up to 750 kilograms. Brown bears are adapted to high altitude conditions due to their thick fur and ability to climb mountains.
18. Many mountain animals live only where there are rocks.
19. Musk deer, mountain goats and goral antelope are saved in the rocks from predators.
20. Now on many mountains one can meet argali and other wild sheep in the rocks. This is apparently due to the long pursuit of them by hunters.
21. Where wild sheep are little disturbed, they prefer to live on relatively gentle slopes, and only the bighorn sheep, or chubuk, living in the mountains of Northeast Asia, lives very similar to mountain goats.
22. Viviparous species of reptiles penetrate the mountains above others: some lizards, vipers, in northern Africa - chameleons.
23. In Tibet, at an altitude of more than 5000 meters, there is a viviparous round-headed lizard. Roundheads, living on the plains, where the climate is warmer, lay eggs.
24. When a lot of snow falls in the mountains, it is very difficult for ungulates: it prevents them not only from moving around, but also from getting food.
25. In the mountains of the Western Caucasus in 1931-1932 there was a very snowy winter. The layer of snow in some places exceeded 6 meters. Many deer, roe deer and other animals migrated to the lower parts of the mountains, where the snow cover was less. In this winter, roe deer ran into the villages and were easily given into hands. They were caught and kept in barns along with cattle until the snow melted in the mountains.
26. The Himalayan marmot is distributed throughout the Himalayas and on the Tibetan plateau at an altitude of 3500 to 5200 meters. These animals live in groups and dig deep burrows in which they sleep. The body size of the Himalayan marmot is comparable to that of a domestic cat. It has a dark chocolate brown coat with contrasting yellow spots on its head and chest.
27. The peculiar conditions of life in the mountains affected the external appearance of animals, the forms of their bodies, their way of life and habits.
28. Many generations of these animals lived in the mountains, and therefore they developed characteristic adaptations that help in the struggle for existence.
29. Mountain goats, chamois, American bighorn goats, bighorn sheep have large, mobile hooves that can move widely apart. Along the edges of the hooves - from the sides and in front - a protrusion (welt) is well defined, the pads of the fingers are relatively soft.
30. All this allows animals to cling to barely noticeable bumps when moving on rocks and steep slopes, and not to slip when running on icy snow.
31. The horny substance of their hooves grows very strong and quickly, so the hooves never “wear out” from abrasion on sharp stones. The legs of mountain ungulates allow them to make strong jumps on steep slopes and quickly reach rocks where they can hide from persecution.
32. Kiang is a large mammal from the horse family, which has a size at the withers of up to 142 centimeters, a body length of up to 214 centimeters, and a weight of up to 400 kilograms. Kiangs are common on the Tibetan Plateau, between the Himalayas in the south and the Kunlun Mountains in the north. Their range is almost entirely limited to China, but small populations are found in the Ladakh and Sikkim regions of India, and along the northern border of Nepal.
33. Kiangs live in alpine meadows and steppes, at an altitude of 2700 to 5400 meters above sea level. They prefer relatively flat plateaus, wide valleys, and low hills dominated by grasses, sedges, and a small amount of other low vegetation. This open area, in addition to a good prey base, helps them spot and hide from predators. Their only real natural enemy other than humans is the wolf.
34. In the spring, as the snow melts, the animals that descend down migrate to the upper zones of the mountains. Among wild ungulates, adult males are the first to rise, later - females with recently born, not yet strong enough babies.
35. Chamois, mountain goats, wild sheep and other ungulates living in the mountains often die in winter and early spring during snowfalls. In the Alps in the winter of 1905-1906, one of the snow avalanches buried a herd of chamois - about 70 heads.
36. Tibetan gazelle is a relatively small antelope, with a slender and graceful body. Males have long, tapering, ribbed horns, up to 32 centimeters long. Most of the body is grayish brown. Their fur has no undercoat, and consists only of long protective hairs, which thicken considerably in winter.
37. The Tibetan gazelle is native to the Tibetan plateau and is widely distributed throughout the region, at altitudes between 3,000 and 5,750 meters. They are limited to the Chinese provinces of Gansu, Xinjiang, Tibet, Qinghai and Sichuan, and small populations are found in the Ladakh and Sikkim regions of India.
38. Alpine meadows and steppes are the main habitats of these animals. Unlike some other ungulates, Tibetan gazelles do not form large herds and are usually found in small family groups. These artiodactyls feed on local vegetation, including forbs. Their main predator is the wolf.
MOUNTAIN LION - PUMA
39. In the Caucasian Reserve, it was possible to observe goat-turs during a heavy snowfall. Snow avalanches fell from the opposite slope of the gorge. But the tours, usually very cautious, did not pay attention to this. Apparently, they are accustomed to the menacing sounds of a snow avalanche.
40. At the end of December 1936, snowfall continued for four days in the Caucasian Reserve. At the upper border of the forest, a layer of new loose snow reached a meter. The scientists of the reserve went out to explore the state of the snow and noticed a fresh deep path that went down the slope. They skied down this trail and soon overtook a large tur. Only a head with horns was visible from the snow.
41. The tour was so helpless that one of the employees could even afford liberties in handling him - he sat on a wild tour on horseback! Another employee photographed the scene. Tur was helped out of the snow and left. The next day, his tracks were found much lower - in the forest on a steep slope, where the aurochs could feed on lichens hanging from fir branches.
42. The snow leopard living in the high mountains of Asia has unusually long and lush fur, while its tropical relative, the leopard, has short and rarer fur.
43. Animals living in the mountains molt in the spring much later than the animals of the plains, and in the fall their hair begins to grow back earlier.
44. One of the remarkable adaptations caused by living conditions in the mountains is vertical migrations, or migrations.
45. In autumn, when it becomes cold high in the mountains, snowfalls begin and, most importantly, food is difficult to obtain, many animals migrate down the slopes of the mountains.
46. Deer, roe deer and wild boars are found in the mountains up to alpine meadows; in autumn they descend into the forest. Most of the chamois go here for the winter.
47. Mountain goats migrate to the forest part of the mountains and settle here on steep rocky slopes. Sometimes they move to the southern slopes, where snow melts in alpine meadows in the very first hours or days after a snowfall, or to steeper windward slopes, where the snow is simply blown away by the winds.
48. Following wild ungulates, predators hunting them migrate - wolves, lynxes, snow leopards.
49. The variety of natural conditions in the mountains allows animals to find places for wintering near the areas where they live in summer. Therefore, the seasonal migrations of animals in the mountains are, as a rule, much shorter than the migrations of animals and birds on the plains.
50. In the mountains of Altai, Sayan and North-Eastern Siberia, wild reindeer make seasonal migrations of only a few tens of kilometers, and deer living in the far north sometimes travel a thousand kilometers to reach their wintering grounds.
Numerous wild animals inhabit forests and steppes, swamps, and deserts. The more you learn about the diversity of fauna in different parts of our planet, the more you are amazed at the wisdom of nature, which created all these creatures and adapted them to other living conditions. And although man has long domesticated many species of wild animals, their free relatives still quietly exist far from our civilization.
Top facts about wild animals
1. Peacocks stage dance battles to win over the female
The peacock is a polygamous bird: the male can "be in a relationship" with several peahens at once. But their attention still needs to be won! During the mating season, peacocks compete with each other for the favor of the ladies, dancing in front of them and shaking their open tails, the feathers of which sway and even seem to ring.
In competition, the owner of the most extended tail usually wins - he is also the "author" of the most active movements.
As soon as the peahen reciprocates the courtship and sits on the egg-laying, the male loses all interest in her. He rushes to conquer a new "love" to collect the most numerous harem.
Although the peacock is famous for its magnificent tail, few people know that all this beauty is the tail feathers. The natural peacock tail, hidden under these colorful feathers, is nothing of interest.
2. Puminas are born spotted like leopards
Even the Latin name of the cougar - Puma color - reflects one of the main features of this wild cat - the uniformity of color. In adults, everything is the same - they are sandy in color. But puma is born with spots on the body, stripes on the paws, and rings on the tails.
Spotted coloration allows babies to camouflage better. With age (closer to a year), when the cub can already fend for itself, the spots begin to fade, and by the age of 2, they disappear entirely. In these animals, the color of the coat changes, and the color of the eyes change: all puma are born blue-eyed. By six months, the iris becomes brown.
3. There are no barriers to animal friendship
Exceptional cases of friendship among animals of different species can be observed in the zoo. A female tapir named Cleopatra (affectionately - Klepa) found a kindred spirit in a duck rejected by relatives. The bird was placed in an aviary with tapirs and capybaras for a while - until a new home is found for the bird, which does not find a common language with other ducks.
The zoo staff noticed that the tapir and the duck became friends: they ate from the same bowl, walked together, and swam in the pool. And even the appearance of Klepa's fiance could not affect their relationship: now, they spend all the time together.
4. Abandoned primate babies sleep with soft toys and heating pads
"Animals don't abandon their children" is a myth. Unfortunately, not everyone wakes up to maternal instinct. Such “refuseniks” would have no chance of survival in the wild, but keepers come to their aid.
The most challenging thing is with the cubs of primates, man's closest relatives. The fact is that females carry offspring on themselves: first on the chest, then on the back. The baby should feel warm and hear the beat of the mother's heart - only then will he feel good.
For “refuseniks,” keepers make fur pillows with heating pads inside, giving them soft toys to create a feeling of warmth and safety. Baby primates need to be carried around frequently, allowing them to listen to their heartbeats. And, of course, feeding by the hour from pipettes, syringes, and bottles (depending on the type of primate) has not been canceled.
5. An animal called "panther" does not exist
Since childhood, we have all known the black panther Bagheera from Kipling's The Jungle Book. Panther is not the name of one animal but the name of a whole genus of prominent representatives of the cat family.
Belonging to the genus of panthers is easily traced by the Latin names of all its four representatives: tiger - Panthera tigris, lion - Panthera leo, leopard - Panthera pardus, jaguar - Panthera onca.
Black panthers are called jaguars or leopards with manifestations of melanism (that is, darker than other individuals in Ida coloring). Kipling's Bagheera, by the way, was a melanistic leopard since jaguars are not found in India.
The star of our zoo is the black jaguar Naomi. In bright light, black spots can be seen on her graphite coat.
6. Foxes adopt cubs of the female they like
Even though the fox is a cunning lone cheat in fairy tales, these animals keep in pairs in life, creating strong families. Males take an active part in the upbringing of offspring: they get food for the whole family, teach the grown young to hunt, and look after the kids.
If trouble happens to the family's father, another single fox takes his place and takes care of other people's offspring as if they were his own. Sometimes single individuals even fight for the right to become a stepfather. Still, people have a lot to learn from animals.
7. Tigers can swim for fun
Representatives of the feline family do not particularly like water. Still, there are exceptions among domestic marks and representatives of their wild relatives. The Amur tiger is one of the few cats that can frolic in the water at will and with great pleasure.
A vivid example of this is the pet of the Limpopo Zoo, Emir, who loves to play water polo with a ball. He sits in the pool with only his head sticking out of the water.
8. When a camel is born, it falls from a height of a meter
Female Bactrian camels give birth standing up. Given that the growth of the average “ship of the desert” at the withers exceeds 2 meters, a newborn camel begins its life in this world with a fall. A slap on the ground makes the baby start breathing.
Already an hour after the birth, the camel gets up on its legs to drink its mother's milk, and after two, it can follow its parents where they go.
By the way, pregnancy in camels lasts 13 months, 1.5 times longer than in humans.
9. Japanese macaques are very smart and resourceful
Firstly, it was a discovery for me that the correct name of the animal is “macaque” and not “macaque,” as we usually say. Secondly, these most northern primates amazed me with their cunning and skill.
Once I watched a keeper clean up the enclosure of a young female macaque. While the worker bent down and swept the floor, the monkey jumped on her back and quickly ransacked her pants pockets. Having found a candy, she climbed into the farthest corner of the enclosure, carefully unwrapped the candy wrapper, and ate the sweetness. The wrapper, however, was not thrown into the urn.
Japanese macaques have an excellent ability to imitate: they can be taught to make snowballs, wash fruit before eating, and some especially enterprising individuals even try to drive a car—fortunately, a toy.
10. Musangs help people make the most expensive coffee in the world
The Malayan palm civet, or musang, is a small animal from Asia well known to all coffee lovers. In Indonesia, musangs are actively involved in producing the most expensive coffee globally, Kopi Luwak, 1 kg of which can cost about $ 1,000.
What is the feature of Kopi Luwak? The civets are fed the ripe fruits of the coffee tree and wait for the beans to come out naturally. After exposure to gastric juice and enzymes, coffee beans remain intact but acquire new taste properties. The grains are washed, dried, roasted, and sold at fabulous prices.
They say that the taste of such coffee is softer, without bitterness. We did not try to repeat the experience of the Indonesians at the zoo. There were no such true connoisseurs of expensive coffee.
11. The giraffe has the longest and thickest eyelashes of any animal
The giraffe is not only the tallest land mammal on our planet but also the owner of the longest and thickest eyelashes in the animal world. And this is not a whim of nature but a necessity.
The fact is that giraffes live in Africa, where there is a lot of dust. Fluffy eyelashes protect their eyes from the smallest particles of sand and are necessary for these giants to survive.
12. Leopard spotting is as unique as human fingerprints
On the golden fur, you can see patterns of 2 types: "rosettes" - black contours with a light center - and dark spots. When hunting, this coloration serves as a camouflage for the predator: it makes the outlines of the animal's body vaguer. It is more difficult for the prey to calculate its location.
The location of the spots on the coat of each leopard is unique, just like the fingerprints of humans are special. This feature allows scientists observing leopards in the wild to identify them from photos or videos.
13. Lynxes are not afraid of people, but they do not attack them either
This wild cat with tassels on its ears treats people quite calmly. Unlike other relatives, who avoid contact with humans in every possible way, lynxes often settle in forests near villages and villages. They even go to settlements for prey in famine years - small domestic animals.
Zoologists claim no single confirmed case of an unauthorized lynx attack on a person. This cat can show aggression towards people only if it is injured or protecting its offspring, which is in danger. If the lynx is not touched, it will not attack.
14. Holidays are arranged for pets to diversify their everyday life
Animals, like people, love holidays because, for them, it means increased attention, gifts, and treats.
Animals enjoy gifts and unusual edible goodies like children. And employees and visitors of the zoo are touched by looking at them.
15. Some animals are released from the zoo into the wild
Don't be afraid: these are not tigers or bears. They were brought to the zoo as fledglings. Fledglings are young birds that have just begun to fly out of the nest. The first flight experiences are challenging. They are seen by people and carried to the zoo.
It is forbidden to remove animals from the wild, so usually, zoos do not accept such foundlings and advise people to return the fledglings to where they found them. We often talk about owls, and these birds do not abandon their babies. But many "saviors" are too lazy to return to the forest, and they leave boxes with chicks at the entrance to the zoo: they say, sort it out yourself.
Every spring, the keepers of our zoo have to feed up to 10 owlets. This is not an easy task: depending on the chick's age, every 3-4 hours, he needs to be given food (they are fed meat with tweezers) and water. They don’t teach fledglings to handle. On the contrary, they try to show them the basics of hunting so that they can survive in the wild on their own.
Bonus: an otter is not a curse, but a complete mimimi
Most visitors come to the zoo to look at large animals (bears, tigers, bison) and leave in love with otters. These animals stand touchingly on their hind legs, swim excellently, demonstrate excellent plasticity, and stay underwater for about 2 minutes.
The beautiful and very dense fur of otters does not allow water to pass through. Therefore, after swimming a lot and shaking off drops, these animals remain dry. This feature of the waterproof undercoat will enable otters to swim even in freezing water and not get cold. Look into those eyes - and you will understand that the otter is not an insult but a compliment.
Amazing creatures, sea urchins, have long tormented the minds of zoologists. These underwater animals are very interesting from a biological point of view, and the conditions in which some of their species live seem to be truly extreme. But people are willing to collect them, especially in shallow water, as sea urchins in some countries are enviable food. However, most tourists who have tried them do not share this opinion.
Facts about sea urchins
1. Animal sea urchins are echinoderm mollusks.
2. These amazing creatures have long been under the close attention of zoologists, as sea urchins are very interesting from a biological point of view.
3. These underwater animals attract with their unusual appearance and physiology.
4. In total, there are about 940 species of sea urchins in nature, and in our time, zoologists continue to discover more and more of their species.
5. Sea urchins are one of the longest living animals on Earth. They are older than dinosaurs. Their first species appeared on our planet about 450 million years ago.
6. These animals are able to easily withstand the monstrous pressure of the water column. Research probes have detected them at depths of up to 7 kilometers.
7. These animals live only in very salty waters, therefore, where large rivers partially desalinate the seas and oceans into which they flow, sea urchins are not found.
8. The size of the largest sea urchins reaches 30 centimeters in diameter, while in the smallest it does not exceed 2 centimeters.
9. The conditions in which some of the species of sea urchins live seem truly extreme.
10. They are also found not only in warm waters. Some sea urchins even live in the Antarctic climate.
11. Sea urchins can drill holes for themselves even in strong granite rocks.
12. The record holder for the length of the spines among all sea urchins are diadem hedgehogs (the length of their spines is up to 70 cm with a shell diameter 10 times smaller), and in flat hedgehogs their length does not exceed 2 millimeters.
13. Also diadem sea urchins glow in the dark.
14. Most sea urchins lay eggs, but some give birth to live offspring, like mammals.
15. Sea urchins got their name for a reason. Their entire body is covered with movable sharp needles, although there are a small number of species lacking this feature. Basically, the needles serve to protect against predators. Their long needles are a formidable and effective weapon. But needles serve them not only for protection, but also for movement, as well as for obtaining food.
16. On the body of sea urchins there are over 1000 tiny legs with suction cups on them. Thin legs pass through the shell. On their feet are suction cups, with the help of which these animals move.
17. In addition, their legs are adapted for burrowing. The legs of sea urchins are also located on the back, they serve to sense the environment. And some species have adapted their unusual limbs to obtain food and cleanse their shells of pollution.
18. Sea urchins do not have bones. Their body is covered with strong calcium plates that cover the body like an orange peel. These plates are symmetrical to each other, they are strong enough and protect the internal organs from mechanical damage.
19. By the annual rings on the shell of these animals, one can determine their age in the same way as by the growth rings of trees.
20. Sea urchins have five jaws at once, each of which has one tooth. These teeth can move independently of each other. Their teeth grow throughout their lives. Thanks to friction against each other, they grind off and always remain sharp enough. The mouth of these animals is somewhat reminiscent of a beak.
21. The eyes of sea urchins are located in the upper part of the body, and the mouth is in the lower.
22. Puberty in sea urchins occurs only 2-3 years after birth.
23. And in some of their species - even after 5 years. That's why they reproduce so slowly.
24. Sea urchins reproduce by external fertilization - they release sperm and eggs directly into the water.
25. First, the animal passes through the larval stage. Until its final transformation, it moves along the bottom along with other plankton.
26. In food, sea urchins are completely illegible. They feed mainly on algae, but are also not averse to eating small invertebrates, the remains of dead fish and other small living creatures.
27. A large brood needs a lot of food. Hedgehogs literally eat all the coral reefs. Some of them even eat each other.
28. They continue to grow throughout life.
29. Most species of sea urchins are nocturnal.
30. One of the species of sea urchins cannot roll back if they are knocked over. In this case, these animals die.
31. Amazing sea urchins are always a close object of attention for lovers of snorkeling or scuba diving.
32. These strange creatures look very unusual, and many people want to touch them, but this should absolutely not be done.
33. You can easily prick yourself on the spines of a sea urchin, and such injections are very painful.
34. If you step on a sea urchin, its needles, like fragile glass, break into many fragments, sticking into the body. Their extraction is a very complicated and painful operation, which only experienced doctors can do.
35. And some types of sea urchins are poisonous, and therefore very dangerous.
36. Poison is contained in the mucus on their spines.
37. During low tide, sea urchins do not risk staying on the shore, where they can become easy prey. Usually they either hide in burrows or burrow into the sand.
38. Close relatives of sea urchins, according to scientists, are sea cucumbers.
39. Some small fish have learned to have a mutually beneficial coexistence with sea urchins.
40. They hide between its needles in case of danger, and in response they eat the parasites that have stuck around it, from which the hedgehog cannot get rid of on its own.
41. On average, sea urchins live for about 30 years. But some types of sea urchins are real centenarians. In the wild, they live up to 200 years.
42. Despite their own pricklyness, they often become victims of predators. A large number of different animals prey on these echinoderms. They are readily eaten by fur seals, birds, fish, lobsters and starfish.
43. One of the most formidable enemies of sea urchins is the sea otter. He breaks the needles of his prey with a stone, and then eats her insides. Sea otters eat so many sea urchins every day that their entire insides turn purple due to the pigment contained in these echinoderms.
44. Humans also pose a considerable danger to the diversity of species of this class. Sea urchins in many countries are part of the national cuisine. Their caviar is mainly used for food.
45. Many people are willing to collect sea urchins, especially in shallow water, as sea urchins are a delicacy in some countries. But most tourists who have tried them do not share this opinion.
46. There is a whole fishery for their breeding and catching. Due to human activities and active fishing, many species are endangered.
47. Although sea urchins are distributed throughout the world. They are found in all oceans and in almost all seas, including the coldest ones.
48. There are only three seas in which not a single species of sea urchins lives - the Caspian, the Black, and, of course, the Dead Sea.
49. These animals are very useful creatures. They absorb carbon dioxide like plants. And sea urchins reduce the level of radiation in the oceans.
50.Sea urchins are an essential part of the ocean ecosystem.
These amazing animals, seals, just seem clumsy. Yes, on land they appear to be such lumps, but in the water, they are swift, strong, and graceful. However, much still depends on the specific species to which the seal belongs - many of them differ vary significantly from each other. But it was thanks to these animals that such a colloquial word as "seal" appeared, that is, to wallow, relax and do nothing. But what, after all, these marine animals really often allow themselves to relax and unwind, although, of course, their life does not consist of continuous rest.
Fun facts about seals
1. Seals belong to the family of true seals.
2. Depending on the species, they can live in both salt and fresh water of the arctic, subarctic or temperate zones.
3. Currently, three types of seals are known: two of them are marine, and one is freshwater.
4. All seals, especially freshwater ones, are living relics that have been preserved on Earth since the end of the Tertiary period.
5. Seals are similar to seals, they have a spindle-shaped body, a small head and limbs that have evolved into flippers, thanks to which the seals are excellent swimmers and divers.
6. The neck of the seal is weakly expressed, sometimes it may even seem that it does not exist at all, and the body simply passes into a small, head with a flattened skull, smoothly turning into a slightly elongated muzzle.
7. In general, the seal's head is a bit similar in shape to a cat's, except for the fact that its muzzle is more elongated. The seals have no ears, they are replaced by auditory canals, which are invisible from the outside.
8. The eyes of this animal are large, dark and very expressive. The eyes of seal cubs seem especially large: huge and dark, they seem even more contrasting against the background of light wool and give the little seal a resemblance either to an owlet or some kind of alien creature.
9. Thanks to the third eyelid that seals have, they can swim and dive without fear of damaging their eyes. However, in the open air, the seal's eyes tend to water, which gives the impression that the animal is crying.
10. In the body of the seal there is a large fat layer that helps this animal survive in the harsh conditions of a cold climate and not freeze in icy water.
11. The same reserves of fat can help the seal survive a temporary hunger strike during a period of starvation, and thanks to them, the animal can lie for hours and even sleep on the surface of the water.
12. The skin of the seal is very strong and strong. It is covered with short, dense and harsh hair, which also protects the animal from hypothermia both in cold water and on ice or on the shore.
13. Between the fingers of these animals there are membranes, and on the front flippers, in addition, there are also powerful claws, thanks to which the seal makes holes in the ice in order to get to land or in order to rise to the surface of the water for a sip of fresh air.
14. The coat color of the seal, depending on the species, can be dark silver or brownish, while it is often covered with darker spots.
15. There are three types of seals. The ringed seal inhabits the temperate waters of the Pacific and Atlantic Oceans and the Arctic Ocean.
16. In Russia, ringed seals are found in all northern seas, as well as in the Sea of Okhotsk and the Bering Sea.
17. The Caspian seal is endemic to the Caspian Sea.
18. The Baikal seal is not found anywhere else in the world, except for Lake Baikal.
19. Some scientists suggest that all types of seals are related to each other by a common origin, moreover, the ancestor of the Caspian and Baikal species is called the ringed seal, which migrated to Baikal and the Caspian about two million years ago and there evolved into two new species.
20. However, there is another version, according to which the ringed and Baikal seals simply had a common ancestor that appeared later than even the Caspian seal.
21. All three species differ from each other in color and, in part, in size.
22. The Caspian seal is the smallest of them, its dimensions are approximately 1.3 meters in length and weighs about 86 kilograms.
23. The Caspian seal is found along the coastline and on the rocky islands of the Caspian Sea, in winter it can also often be seen on drifting ice floes. In the warm season, it can even swim into the mouths of the Volga and the Urals.
24. Caspian seals eat fish and crustaceans that live in the Caspian Sea. They are especially willing to eat small herring and sprat - these are the types of fish that make up the bulk of their diet. The proportion of crustaceans is small - it is approximately 1% of the total amount of food.
25. One of the species of these animals, the ringed seal, was named so because of its unusual color, in which the dark rings on its skin have a light border.
26. The ringed seal, or akiba, is the most common species of true seals in the Arctic: according to conservative estimates, there are about 4 million ringed seals in the world.
27. Akiba is distributed in the seas of the Arctic Ocean from the Barents and White in the west to the Bering Sea in the east, it lives in the Sea of Okhotsk and the Baltic Sea, the Tatar Strait, the Gulf of Finland and Lake Ladoga, and sometimes rises along the Neva to St. Petersburg.
28. This seal lives both in the coastal zone and in the open ocean, but more often it keeps in bays, straits and estuaries. This species does not make large regular migrations. In winter, the seal lives on the ice.
29. Subspecies of ringed seal: Baltic ringed seal, White Sea ringed seal, Ladoga ringed seal, Okhotsk, or Far Eastern ringed seal, Saimaa ringed seal.
30. Subspecies of the ringed seal live mainly in the polar or subpolar regions.
31. The White Sea seal lives in the Arctic and is the most common seal in the Arctic Ocean.
32. The Baltic seal lives in the cold waters of the northern regions of the Baltic, in particular, it can be seen off the coast of Sweden, Finland, Estonia and Russia. Sometimes this animal even swims to the coast of Germany.
33. Two other subspecies of the ringed seal - Ladoga and Saimaa, are freshwater and live in Lake Ladoga and Lake Saimaa.
34. The body length of adult ringed seals reaches 1.5 meters, weight 40-80 kilograms. Baltic specimens are even larger - 140 centimeters and 100 kilograms. Males are usually somewhat larger than females.
35. Akiba has excellent eyesight, hearing and sense of smell, which help the animal find food for itself and hide from predators in time. These seals feed on crustaceans, molluscs and fish (spiny goby, Greenland goby, pike, navaga, salmon, salmon).
36. Ringed seals never form colonies. Most often they stay alone, although sometimes they gather in small groups, which, however, are not very stable. All year round they spend at sea, for which their body is very well adapted.
37. The Baikal seal is not only an endemic of Lake Baikal, that is, it is found only here, but the Baikal seal is the only mammal of Lake Baikal. According to morphological and biological features, the Baikal seal is close to the ringed seal that lives in the seas of the Far North and the Far East. There are some signs of similarity between this seal and the Caspian species.
38. The origin of the seal in Baikal remains an unresolved issue to this day. Most researchers adhere to the point of view of I. D. Chersky that the seal entered Baikal from the Arctic Ocean through the Yenisei-Angara river system during the Ice Age simultaneously with the Baikal omul.
39. But there is another point of view - that the entire family of true seals, to which the Baikal seal belongs, originated in large freshwater reservoirs of Eurasia. And only then did the resettlement of three sister species begin: the Caspian seal mastered the Caspian Sea, the ringed one - the Arctic Ocean, and the Baikal one - the deepest freshwater lake.
40. However, there is no doubt that the seal owes its prosperity and high numbers in Baikal to its deep water and food web features.
BAIKAL SEALS ON THE USHKAN ISLANDS
41. The Baikal seal is widespread throughout the lake, but it is especially abundant in its northern and middle parts. The most favorite habitat for seals is the Ushkany Islands, located on the territory of the Zabaikalsky National Park.
42. The basis of nutrition of the Baikal seal is golomyanka and gobies. She eats about a ton of fish a year. In search of food, the seal dives to a depth of 200 meters and remains under water for 20-25 minutes.
43. Previously, it was believed that Baikal seals cause great damage to the whitefish population, but, as it turned out later, they come across them only by chance and the total number of sturgeons in the seal's diet is no more than 1-2%.
44. The seal is called the symbol of Baikal, the same as the famous Baikal omul, its images are used on the emblems. This is an interesting object of ecological tourism.
45. Every year, many wildlife lovers come to Baikal to see and, if possible, photograph it. The main flow of ecotourists goes to the Ushkany Islands, where the conditions for shooting are prepared.
46. It is believed that the Baikal seal has no natural enemies in nature: only humans are a danger to it. However, not often, but it happens that these animals are hunted by a brown bear.
47. Baikal seal cubs are usually safely hidden inside the den, because in the absence of a mother who has retired in search of food, they can become prey for foxes, sables or white-tailed eagles.
48. The ringed seal living in the ice of the Arctic has much more enemies. It is seals that are the main part of the diet of polar bears, and arctic foxes and large polar gulls prey on their cubs. In the water, killer whales and Greenland polar sharks pose a danger to ringed seals. Sometimes they can be hunted by walruses.
49. All seals are animals leading a mostly solitary lifestyle. Only during the breeding season do they gather in flocks. But even so, each seal tries to keep apart and drives away its relatives with an indignant snort.
50. The smallest among the subspecies of seals is the Ladoga seal, which lives in Lake Ladoga itself, has a body length of no more than 135 centimeters and a weight of 40 kilograms.
51. The seal spends most of its life in the water. She dives superbly and can spend up to 70 minutes underwater depending on the species. While diving, the animal's ear canals and nostrils are closed, so that under water it can breathe only thanks to the large volume of its lungs and the supply of air that fits in them.
52. Often these animals even sleep on the surface of the water, and their sleep is surprisingly strong: it happened that people, having swum up to sleeping seals, turned them over on purpose, and they did not even think of waking up.
53. The seal spends winter under water, only occasionally rising to the surface of the water in order to take a new breath of fresh air. On ice or on land, these animals begin to get out closer to the beginning of spring, when the breeding season begins.
54. Moreover, as a rule, seals have favorite places for rookeries, where they gather in order to continue their race.
55. Seals only on the ground can seem clumsy and clumsy creatures. In water, they are active, energetic and almost tireless. Under water, the speed of movement of the seal can be 25 km / h, although in a calm environment these animals swim much more slowly.
56. On the shore, seals move with the help of their front flippers and tail, sorting through them. In the event of danger, they begin to jump, while loudly slapping on the ice or ground with their front flippers and pushing off a hard surface with their tail.
57. Sea seals of cold latitudes, unlike freshwater ones, regardless of the time of year, prefer to spend most of their time on the ice or on the shore, and not in the water, where they dive only in case of danger or in order to get food.
58. Sexual dimorphism is externally expressed in the fact that individuals of different sexes differ from each other in size. Moreover, if the females of the Baikal seal are larger than the males, then the Caspian seal, on the contrary, the males are larger.
59. Depending on the species and gender, seals reach sexual maturity at 3-7 years of age, and males mature later than females. These animals bring cubs either annually or 2-3 years after the previous birth. Female seals usually give birth to one cub, but sometimes 2-3 cubs at a time.
60. It happens that a certain percentage of females after mating do not bring offspring. As a rule, 10-20% of the Baikal seals have such "vacations" every year.
61. The reasons for this still remain unclear: either this is due to the natural regulation of the level of livestock numbers, or simply not all females that have temporarily suspended the development of embryos resume it after a while. It is also not excluded that this phenomenon may be associated with some diseases transferred by the female or unfavorable living conditions.
62. Seals usually mate in the spring, and then the gestation period continues for 9-11 months. Females give birth on ice, at this time they and their newborn cubs are very vulnerable to predators and hunters.
63. The color of babies differs from the color of adults: for example, the cubs of the Baikal seal are born white, from which their name comes - pups.
64. At first, the mother feeds the baby with milk, after which the cub is gradually transferred to an adult diet consisting of fish and invertebrates. By the time this happens, he manages to completely shed and change the color of the fur to the one that is inherent in adults.
RINGED SEAL WITH A BABY
65. Even before giving birth, Baikal seals build special dens from snow, where they feed their cubs exclusively with milk for a month or a half. Depending on weather and temperature conditions, lactation can last from 2 to 3.5 months.
66. The seal is the only animal that can deliberately suspend and resume the intrauterine development of its future cubs. Most often this happens during long and very cold winters, when babies born at term simply cannot survive.
67. Males do not take any part in the upbringing of offspring, while females continue to take care of the babies until they learn to live independently. After the cubs are weaned, the female seal can mate again, but sometimes the breeding season for her comes earlier: when the previous cub is still feeding on milk.
68. In summer, ringed seals keep mainly in coastal waters and in some places form small haulouts on stones or pebble spits. In autumn, as the sea freezes, most of the animals leave the coastal zone deep into the sea and stay on drifting ice.
69. A minority of animals stay for the winter near the coast and keep in bays and bays. In this case, even at the beginning of the freezing of the sea, the seal makes holes in the young ice - loopholes through which it emerges from the water.
70. There are also smaller holes, used only to breathe through them. Often the hole in the hole is covered with a thick layer of snow, in which the seal makes a hole without an outlet to the outside. In such a convenient place, she rests, being invisible to enemies, mainly polar bears.
71. The seal is a valuable object of fishing. She gives fur skins, fat and meat. The meat of the seals is fed to Arctic foxes, hats are made from fur, and it is used to pad hunting skis.
72. Seal meat is eaten, especially tender meat in young seals, and seal flippers boiled in water are considered a delicacy. In the old days, seal fat was used in leather production and in soap making.
73. Fishing seals and eventually led to a reduction in the number of these animals. And, although every effort is currently being made to prevent the seals from disappearing, one of their species is threatened with complete extinction.
74. At present, two types of seals - Baikal and ringed, belong to quite safe species and they have been assigned the status of "Cueing Least Concern".
75. But the Caspian seal is not so lucky: due to human activities leading to pollution of the Caspian Sea, this species is endangered. And, although all efforts are currently being made to restore the former number of Caspian seals, their number is steadily decreasing year by year.
76. Seals can live on average 40-55 years. Sexual maturity occurs at 4-6 years of age. Females are able to bear fruit up to 35-40 years.
77. The age of seals can be easily recognized by the annual rings on their fangs and claws. And this is their unique feature, not characteristic of any other animal in the world.
78. The largest concentrations of seals are observed in the spring on drifting ice during puppies, molting and mating. This is especially true for the seas of the Far East, where in one day of swimming in the ice you can observe many hundreds, and sometimes thousands of animals. More often, seals lie in groups of 10-20 heads, but there are clusters of a hundred or more animals.
79. Seals are amazing animals. They have a lively and curious nature and are easy to train.
80. In natural conditions, they like to swim up to drifting ships and follow them.
Mighty hippos, they are hippos, only seem to be such clumsy bumpkins. These massive animals have a quick temper and are very dangerous, especially if someone has the imprudence to disturb them. On the other hand, hippos do not harm anyone - they only protect themselves and their territory, which is steadily shrinking due to the expansion of human civilization.
The common hippopotamus is an artiodactyl animal that belongs to the hippopotamus family. Hippopotamuses prefer to live near freshwater reservoirs, where they spend most of their time, only occasionally leaving the water to feed. Hippos are also often called hippos, which means "river horse" in Greek. The name is very accurate, given the craving of hippos for water and the impressive dimensions of these animals.
Hippopotamuses are one of the largest land animals. The mass of an adult male often exceeds three tons; some sources claim that there were also four-ton giants. Until about ten, the group of males and females does not differ much, but males begin to gain weight much faster in adulthood. In the wild, the life expectancy of a hippopotamus rarely exceeds 40 years, and in captivity, animals can live up to 60 years with proper care.
Interesting facts about Hippos
1. In the African country of Sudan, hippos are considered evil creatures, so the locals fear them and bypass them.
2. There are pygmy hippos worldwide, which are 12-15 times inferior to their full-sized counterparts.
3. True, they still weigh about two hundred kilograms.
4. Hippos have stronger teeth than any other living creature on Earth.
5. Once upon a time, pygmy hippos were found on the Mediterranean islands, particularly in Cyprus, but they died out there long ago (see 33 interesting facts about Cyprus).
6. Hippo meat is entirely edible. Moreover, paleontologists have established that the ancestors of modern humans hunted them for meat several million years ago.
7. Although hippopotamuses spend most of their lives in the water, they only eat vegetation that grows on land but does not eat aquatic plants.
8. An enraged hippopotamus can develop tremendous speed, so even a professional athlete will not be able to escape from it.
9. The only living creature in the world that poses a threat to an adult hippo is a person.
10. The skin of hippopotamuses is unique in that it secretes a particular enzyme that helps to disinfect wounds. An excellent natural mechanism, considering that hippos often fight and inflict more or less severe injuries on each other.
11. A newborn baby hippo weighs an average of about 50 kg.
12. Hippos often ravage the fields in the countryside. In ancient Egypt, they, and not locusts, were considered the scourge of the areas.
13. In the stomach of an adult hippopotamus, up to 200 kg of digestible food can be simultaneously located.
14. The female hippo cannot become pregnant for 15-18 months after the cub's birth.
15. Some tribes in Africa make dentures from hippopotamus teeth.
16. Although hippos are fiercely protective of their offspring, they can quickly kill other people's cubs.
17. The skin of an adult hippopotamus weighs up to 500 kg, up to one-eighth of the mass of its entire body.
18. Hippos can sweat, and their sweat is reddish-pink.
19. The pupils of these animals are unique in that they are T-shaped.
20. In Africa, hippos kill more people than crocodiles.
21. even though hippos constantly eat when possible, if necessary, they can go without food for 15-20 days.
22. Hunting for hippos is officially banned in all countries, but some African tribes, leading a lifestyle close to the primitive, continue to hunt them.
23. The skin of these animals reaches 3.5-4 cm in thickness.
24. In well-fed hippos, the stomach sags so much that it can touch the ground when walking.
25. Their life expectancy can reach approximately 50 years.
26. Hippos, on occasion, do not mind eating a gaping antelope or even a crocodile.
27. Their skin is more challenging than that of any other animal. It is even more challenging than elephants.
28. An adult hippopotamus eats 50-60 kg of food per day.
29. Hippos can develop a running speed of up to 30 kilometers per hour. Accurate, from such efforts, they quickly fizzle out.
30. Older individuals often starve to death after their teeth have been completely worn down and they can no longer grind plant foods.
31. Hippos grow throughout their lives.
32. Hippos usually wait out the heat of the day in the water and go out to graze on land at night.
33. Often, during the night, they walk more than 10 kilometers in search of food.
34. Usually, females of these animals give birth to cubs on land, but sometimes they do it in the water. Why is it unknown?
35. If an adult hippopotamus opens its mouth, the distance from its upper to lower jaw can reach one and a half meters.
36. Hippos have relatively poor eyesight but excellent hearing. And in the water, they hear no worse than on land.
37. Hippos live only in freshwater.
38. If necessary, hippos can hold their breath for up to five minutes while diving underwater.
39. Even adults and large crocodiles avoid attacking hippos.
40. An adult hippopotamus can weigh over 4 tons.
41. From the point of view of zoology, the closest relatives of these animals are whales.
42. Some African tribes treat the skin of hippopotamuses in such a way that it is used for polishing diamonds. But this is a long process that takes up to five or six years.
43. Currently, you can meet a wild hippopotamus only in Africa, and in recent decades their numbers have been declining. Biologists estimate that the total number of animals does not exceed 150,000, a quarter of them live in Zambia. But on the territory of South Africa, wild hippos completely disappeared several decades ago; they can only be found in the national park.
44. The main enemy of hippos is the man. Among the animals, few dare to attack this giant. Sometimes lions and crocodiles decide on this. But, even these ferocious predators do not always manage to defeat the hippopotamus, which in appearance seems lazy and clumsy. Crocodiles attack hippos in the water and lions on land.
45. A hippo's mouth can open almost 180 degrees, and its scope in adult animals reaches one and a half meters. The strength of the jaws of a hippopotamus is such that it can bite the spine of an adult crocodile.
46. With such a vast mass, the animal needs up to 50 kg—of feed per day. The main diet of the hippopotamus consists of grass. But, hippos can also eat the meat of other animals.
47. In zoos, hippos began to appear in the middle of the 19th century. The first animal was delivered to the London Zoo on May 25, 1850. The townspeople's delight knew no bounds, up to ten thousand people a day came to see such a miracle. Now hippos successfully breed in captivity, but keeping these animals is not cheap.
48. Since ancient times, people have hunted hippos for meat, skins, and bones. The heart, especially a young animal, is tasty and tastes like veal.
49. a healthy skin, up to four centimeters thick, was often used by warriors for sheathing shields, and the bone is used to make souvenirs. Given the sharp decline in the number of animals, the trade-in hippopotamus bones are limited by hard quotas.
50. When a hippopotamus goes to land, his body quickly dehydrates; therefore, in search of food, they prefer to go out at night when the heat subsides. In search of food, the hippopotamus can overcome up to ten kilometers, and with the onset of heat, they again plunge into the reservoir. Despite their impressive mass, hippos can reach speeds of up to thirty kilometers per hour over short distances.
51. For people, hippos are very dangerous. They often settle near sown fields, and in a short time, they can destroy a significant part of the crops since these animals have an excellent appetite. At this time, hippos are aggressive and can attack people passing by. In the water, animals sometimes attack passing boats. Most often, females do this, fearing for their cubs. In South Luangwa Park, located in Zambia, more than 100 people become victims of hippopotamus attacks yearly.
52. Most hippos prefer not to leave their native waters. Therefore, they suffer significantly during a drought, when the water level drops rapidly. But among these animals, there are lovers of travel. For example, in three years, a female named Hubert, from 1928 to 1931, decided on a desperate step - she covered 1,600 kilometers in southern Africa. She was shot dead by the hunters, who were then sentenced to a $25 fine.
“A dog is a man’s best friend” is a good old quote, the most popular phrase, and the truest! But how much do we know about our friends? A variety of breeds, specific behavior, and endless devotion to the owner - are not all that can surprise pets. Today we will reveal 50 interesting facts that will help you understand our pets even more.
Top facts about dogs
1. Dogs love to sleep on their owner's bed, and there are 50% of them.
2. The most common problem among dogs is obesity. So, if you have a “strong man” growing, this is an occasion to think about it and take action!
3. For the first time, animal rights were written into the legislation of Japan in the 18th century. According to the law, the death penalty was awarded for the murder of a dog, and people are required to address stray dogs as “Your Honor”.
4. Dogs are mentioned 14 times in the Bible.
5. The tallest dog is a Great Dane. Its height on its hind legs reaches 2.2 meters.
6. Be aware that the dog perceives you as the leader of the pack.
7. Your dog is uncomfortable with your hugs. For her, this is a signal of dominance.
8. A large dog has a hard time in the house. The smallest breed is the Chihuahua. The smallest weighs 900 grams, and its growth is like a can of Coca-Cola.
9. The oldest dog is 30 years old. In relation to human life, this is more than 200 years. In 2013, the venerable terrier reached 30 years old.
10. Sometimes dogs behave like people: they can drink very quickly, and even hiccup at dinner.
11. Did you know that the number of teeth in an adult dog is one and a half times more than in a puppy? For information, a puppy has 28, an adult has 42 teeth.
12. An experiment was conducted in New Zealand. As it turned out, the three dogs had a good ride behind the wheel of a car on a straight road and even learned how to turn!
13. We all know the symbol “@” is called “dog”, but this is only with us! For example, in the Czech Republic it is a herring, in Kazakhstan it is a moon ear, in other countries it is a strudel, a snail, a monkey.
14. The total number of genuine breeds is 703 varieties.
15. Long-nosed dogs have a more efficient internal cooling mechanism.
16. A puppy's vision begins to develop well only at the age of 1 month.
17. Taste buds in dogs are much poorer than human ones: 1700 compared to 9000 - a significant difference!
18. Keep in mind, a dog's sense of smell is hundreds of thousands of times stronger than a human's, so keep your goodies in a safe place.
19. Speaking of goodies. Chocolate is a dangerous sweet for dogs. The substance contained in it destroys the nervous system of the animal. Yes, it is detrimental to the heart. In the human body, it is broken down by enzymes.
20. Like newborn babies, Chihuahua puppies are born with fontanelles. This is a soft spot in the upper cranial region that gradually hardens with age.
21. Intellectual development of dogs, like a two-year-old child. They can count up to 5, understand about 300 gestures and words, and even successfully cope with elementary arithmetic tasks.
22. A large dog has a normal heartbeat of 70-100 beats per 1 minute - just like a person. In small breeds - from 100 to 140.
23. It is thanks to a wet nose that the dog easily determines where the smell comes from.
24. The exotic name of the breed “Chihuahua” appeared in honor of the Mexican state, where they found these miniature crumbs.
25. The Boxer dog loves to play with its front paws, which is where the name of its breed comes from.
26. First-class seats in the Titanic saved three dogs from death. Pekingese, Newfoundland and
Pomeranian miraculously survived.
27. On the paws of thoroughbred dogs "Lundehund" six fingers.
28. Dog owners are 65% more mobile than those who do not have a favorite pet.
29. Dogs are the direct descendants of wolves.
30. When a dog drinks, its tongue resembles the shape of a spoon, but only wrapped down.
31. Before embarking on an important action or deed, the dog instinctively demands approval and praise from the leader.
32. In Russia, stray dogs have learned to use the subway for their own purposes. To get food, they confidently ride from one station to another in search of the most populated areas.
33. Once upon a time in Greece, spiked collars were invented that protected dogs from wolf aggression.
34. The dog evaluates the object first by observing the movement, then pays attention to the brightness and only in the end to the form.
35. In the name of the dog, the Canary Islands got their name. The inhabitants of the dog were on a par with the gods. By the way, in honor of the same islands, birds were also named canaries.
36. The dog has 3 pairs of eyelids - lower, upper and nictitating.
37. In 1988, in America, at customs, the dogs Barco and Rocky patrolled the border between Mexico and Texas (the so-called cocaine alley zone) so effectively that they delighted the drug lords, who then offered 30 thousand dollars for them.
38. A dog hears ultrasound well. With this in mind, Paul McCartney added this sound to his beloved dog at the end of “A Day In The Life”.
39. In 1994, the record for the fastest Greyhound breed was recorded. Its maximum is 67.3 km per hour. To this day, the record remains the same.
40. In ancient China, the emperor had a mini-dog Pekingese as a spare defensive “weapon”. Hiding in the sleeve of her leader, feeling the danger, she immediately attacked the enemies.
41. In the days of Ancient Russia, according to the law of the XIV century, a dog was a very valuable animal - it could be exchanged for 3 best horses, a flock of sheep or 1 ox.
42. A Korean scientist cloned a dog for the first time in 2005. Today, the procedure can be repeated for 100 thousand dollars.
43. When the dog of the outstanding future poet Lord Byron was not allowed into Cambridge College, he staged a kind of protest, bringing a bear cub with him.
44. Women from Mississippi were extremely outraged by the fact that happened in the USSR. After all, everyone knew what fate awaited Laika, who flew into space. Housewives wrote a letter to the UN with a proposal to use Negroes for scientific experiments: “We have as many of them as our heart desires,” they protested, “but for the experiment, as it turned out, it makes no difference whether these creatures are alive or not!”
45. “Get out of the water” is an expression that actually refers to Newfoundland dogs. And in fact, they do not get wet in the water, and the webs on their paws allow them to swim perfectly.
46. Is a Hollywood star a dog? Sounds strange, but it's a fact! In the collection of the German Shepherd Rin Tin Tin, there are as many as 22 film agreements. And he signed them himself with a paw print.
47. The specific smell from your pet, reminiscent of chips, is not a reason to punish him for theft. The reason may be microbes accumulated on the paws that smell like chips. So first of all, take care of your hygiene!
48. A dog is a predator by nature, therefore, food should be predominantly protein of animal origin, and less carbohydrates (cereals, potatoes, etc.) accidents. The goose did not leave the animal in trouble, but became a guide for it, directing it with cries and neck.
49. Dogs have a larger range of sizes than any other mammal.
50. A dog's hearing is 10 times more sensitive than a human's, which is why 70% of owners believe that their pets successfully predict a storm.