Privacy Policy

What is your privacy policy?


By continuing to browse our site, you consent to our placing cookies on your computer (unless you have chosen to disable them via your browser).

This Privacy Policy explains how Bemorepanda ('We/Us/Our') collect, store and use your personal data when you browse and use Bemorepanda.com (the 'Website'), and when you provide us with your personal data. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

By accessing, browsing or otherwise using the Website you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any part of this Privacy Policy, you must not use the Website. Bemorepanda is a member of Global Data Research Limited. Registered in England and Wales at Companies House No. 09436911. Registered Office 82 Eaton Place, London, England, SW1X 8AU.

We respect your right to privacy and are committed to maintaining it. We only collect, store and process your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2011.


What information might be held about me?


Information that you have provided to us including but not limited to when you:

  • purchase products through the Website
  • submit rate and reviews
  • enter competitions, prize draws or promotions which we are promoting
  • sign up to marketing/newsletters including by email and SMS
  • Information you provide to us when applying through the Website for registration, subscribing to any of our services or requesting further services.
  • If you contact us for any reason, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Information we collect using cookies stored on your device. Please see the section on cookies for more information and how to manage them.
  • Your IP address
  • Details of your visits to the website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data and the resources, advertisements and linked sites that you access.
  • Information provided to us by other companies who have obtained your permission to share information about you


Information we request and hold includes but is not limited to the following:

  • Your name, age, date of birth, sex
  • Billing and delivery postal addresses
  • Phone and fax numbers
  • Email addresses
  • Usernames and passwords
  • Browsing and shopping activities
  • Your customer queries


We, or third party data processors who act on our behalf, may use the personal data you provide us in the following manner:

To provide you with the requested goods and/or services including but not limited to processing and fulfilling your order and administering promotions such as competitions and prize draws.

  • To monitor and improve the services and the Website
  • To manage your marketing preferences.
  • To contact you if there is a query regarding your order.
  • In the event that you purchase goods on the Bemorepanda.com website, you may be sent an email requesting whether you would like to review your product.
  • To verify your identity.
  • In certain circumstances in order to process your order and to verify your identity, we may call your provided telephone number you have provided to perform security checks and to request that you verify certain information.
  • Market research purposes
  • To enable us to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements;
  • In the detection and prevention of fraud or other crimes.
  • To assist with any of your customer queries
  • For research, analysis, risk management, legal, accounting, administrative, testing, monitoring and for our business operations.
  • To provide an e-Receipt for a store purchase.


Unless you have not consented to, we may use your personal data in the following manner:

From time to time, to inform you by post, email, SMS or other available means, of products, services, promotions and special offers.

To provide you with tailored/behavioural advertising through the use of cookies on the Website. This means that we have your agreement to store information about the products you have viewed or purchased so that we are able to make the adverts you see more relevant to you. In the event that you do not want to receive tailored advertising, or do not wish for any of your information to be processed through the use of cookies, please refer to the section on Cookies.


Payment Card details

All our payment transactions are processed by our merchant provider, PayPal. We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties


E-mail Marketing

You may opt out from any email marketing by using the unsubscribe links at the bottom of the marketing emails.

You may opt out from any SMS marketing by using the suppression codes located on the marketing text messages.


Phishing

Phishing is a method used by fraudsters to deceive someone into giving sensitive information. Most of the time phishing will take the form of emails, which purport to be from well-known companies and ask recipients to send their private information. This information is then used for identity theft and fraud.

Bemorepanda.com will only ask you to send personal details by email if it is responding to a query you have sent it online and these details are needed to answer your query properly. In this case, there will be a unique reference number emailed to you, which refers to your original query. Bemorepanda.com will never ask you to send any personal details by email.

Subscribe to Panda Newsletter

Thank you. You will receive newsletters from me!